2008

January

12 – jim pugliese’s phase III – cd release party, Issue Project Room – Brooklyn, USA
w/Michael Attias, saxophones / Kato Hideki, double bass / Christine Bard, drums / Jim Pugliese, drums and percussions

17 – SyndaKit, The Stone, NYC – USA
w/ Elliott Sharp and 12 amazing guitarists

25 – MATA Festival, Issue Project Room – Brooklyn, USA
w/ Hayang Kim, cello – Luka Ligeti, drums

February

18 – 2 sky Trio, The Stone, NYC – USA
w/ Jennifer Choi, violin – Vong Pak, korean percussions

25 – 1st Campamento de Guitarras – master class, Tonica, Guadalajara – MEXICO
docenti: Marco Cappelli, Tom Kessler, Alexander Machacek

26 – Concierto de Maestros, Tonica, Foro CP -Guadalajara – MEXICO
solo and w/Tom Kessler, guitar – Alexander Machacek, guitar – Gilberto Cervantes, trumpet – Vilches, bass – Hernan Hecht, drums

27 – 1st Campamento de Guitarras – master class, Tonica, Guadalajara – MEXICO
docenti: Marco Cappelli, Tom Kessler, Alexander Machacek

28 – Ensemble de los Estudiantes, Tonica, Foro CP – Guadalajara – MEXICO
Marco Cappelli, conductor

29 – 1st Campamento de Guitarras – master class, Tonica, Guadalajara – MEXICO
docenti: Marco Cappelli, Tom Kessler, Alexander Machacek

March

10 – GO! ORGANIC ORCHESTRA, Roulette, NYC – USA
Adam Rudolph, conductor

17 – GO! ORGANIC ORCHESTRA, Roulette, NYC – USA
Adam Rudolph, conductor

25 – early russian science fiction movies, Monkey Town, Brooklyn – USA
w/ Alessandro Olla, live electronics – David Cossin, drums

27 – THE BROOKLYN SCHUBERT’S LIVING ROOM – Music by Boccherini, Cage, Henze, Krenek, Stravinsky, and…more, Issue Project Room – Brooklyn, USA
w/ Marc Ribot – guitar , Hayang Kim – cello, Shelley Burgon – harp, Conrad Harris and Christina Courtin – violins, Nick Cords – viola, Ayodele Maakheru, mandolin

30 – IDR – Italian Doc Remix, The Stone, NYC – USA
w/ Doug Wieselman, clarinets and saxophones / Jose` Davila, trombone and tuba / Ken Filiano, double bass / Jim Pugliese, drums and percussions

31 – GO! ORGANIC ORCHESTRA, Roulette, NYC – USA
Adam Rudolph, conductor

April

24 – Christian Wolff Sextet: “Melody and Counterpoint“, Interpretation @ Roulette, NYC – USA
w/ Christian Wolff, Fender Rhodes electric piano, melodica; Jürg Frey, clarinet; Larry Polansky, electric guitar; Craig Shepard, trombone; Jeremy Lamb, cello

May

01 – Music by: Boccherini, Carulli, Castelnuovo Tedesco, Paganini, Towner, Gwangjin Naru Art Center, SEOUL (Korea)
Marco Cappelli, guitar – Wharim Kim, violin – Geenie Jung, violin – Sonnghee Park, viola – Sunyee Chung – cello – Jungshil Suh, guitar

02 – Master Class @ Seoul National University, Seoul National University, SEOUL (Korea)
Marco Cappelli teaching

03 – Music by: Boccherini, Carulli, Castelnuovo Tedesco, Paganini, Towner, Gwancheon City Installation Corporation, Gwancheon (Korea)
Marco Cappelli, guitar – Wharim Kim, violin – Geenie Jung, violin – Sonnghee Park, viola – Sunyee Chung – cello – Jungshil Suh, guitar

05 – Duo, LADY JANE, Shimokitazawa, TOKYO (Japan)
w/ Ogawa Kimiyo, bandoneon

06 – Duo, GRID 605, Kichijoji, TOKYO (Japan)
w/ Imahori Tsuneo, guitar

10 – Music by: Boccherini, Carulli, Castelnuovo Tedesco, Paganini, Towner, Seongsan Arts Hall, CHANGWON (Korea)
Marco Cappelli, guitar – Wharim Kim, violin – Geenie Jung, violin – Sonnghee Park, viola – Sunyee Chung – cello – Jungshil Suh, guitar

13 – double bill, The Stone, NYC – USA
1st set w/Ha-Yang Kim (cello, electronics) Stefan Poetzsch (violin, viola, electronics). 2nd ste w/ CRUX: Jessica Lurie (sax, clarinet, voice) , Andrew Drury (drums) and Danijel Zezelj (live painting)

30 – Carol Armitage Dance Company: “The Elegant Universe“, Guggenheim Museum – NYC, USA
w/ Hayang Kim, cello – Luka Ligeti, drums

31 – Carol Armitage Dance Company: “The Elegant Universe“, Guggenheim Museum – NYC, USA
w/ Hayang Kim, cello – Luka Ligeti, drums

June

06 – SyndaKit, Issue Project Room – Brooklyn USA
w/ Elliott Sharp and 12 amazing guitarists

18 – In the Shadow of No Towers, after Art Spiegelman, Dissonanzen ’08 -Istituto Grenoble – Napoli, ITALY
concept by: Maria Isabel Gouverneur, Anne Rothshild, Marco Cappelli – Video Art by: Anne Rothshild – Graphic Art by: Maria Isabel Gouverneur -Music by: Syntax Error (Marco Cappelli – guitars, Daniele Ledda – live electronics, Roberto Pellegrini – drums) – Speaker: Enzo Salomone

20 – In the Shadow of No Towers, after Art Spiegelman, CinemaZero – Pordenone, ITALY

21 – In the Shadow of No Towers, after Art Spiegelman, Centro D’Arte degli Studenti dell’Universita`di Padova, Padova -ITALY

27 – Oscar Ghiglia 70th birthday celebration, Mannes College, NYC – USA
Marco Cappelli solo. Music by: Giacinto Scelsi, Elliott Sharp, Anthony Coleman, Nick Didkovsky and Alberto Ginastera

30 – IDR – Italian Doc Remix RELEASE CONCERT, Italian Cultural Institute, NYC – USA
w/ Doug Wieselman, clarinets and saxophones / Jose` Davila, trombone and tuba / Ken Filiano, double bass / Jim Pugliese, drums and percussions. SPECIAL GUESTS: Marc Ribot, guitar – DJ Logic, turntables

July

12 – IDR – Italian Doc Remix , Pomigliano Jazz Festival – Pomigliano d’Arco (Napoli) – ITALY
w/ Doug Wieselman, clarinets and saxophones / Jose` Davila, trombone and tuba / Ken Filiano, double bass / Jim Pugliese, drums and percussions. SPECIAL GUESTS: Marc Ribot, guitar – DJ Logic, turntables

19 – “I Diari di Nijinsky“ by Detlev Glanert, Cantiere Internazionale di Montepulciano – Teatro Poliziano, Montepulciano – ITALY
w/ Ensemble Dissonanzen & Ensemble Algoritmo. Marco Angius, conductor

21 – “I Diari di Nijinsky“ by Detlev Glanert, Cantiere Internazionale di Montepulciano – Teatro Poliziano, Montepulciano – ITALY
w/ Ensemble Dissonanzen & Ensemble Algoritmo. Marco Angius, conductor

24 – Around Extreme Guitar Project, Museo carlo Zauli, Faenza – ITALY
music by: Sharp, Mori, Shea, Ribot, Coleman, Ginastera, Scelsi

25 – Festival delle Ville Vesuviane, Villa Bruno, S.Giorgio a Cremano – Napoli, ITALY
w/ Ensemble Dissonanzen. Music by: Villalobos, Brower, Ginastera

August

01 – Man Ray Movies, Museo Madre, Napoli – ITALY
w/ Ensemble Dissonanzen

September

11 – In the Shadow of No Towers, after Art Spiegelman, Issue Project Room, Brooklyn – USA
concept by: Maria Isabel Gouverneur, Anne Rothshild, Marco Cappelli – Video Art by: Anne Rothshild – Graphic Art by: Maria Isabel Gouverneur -Music by: Syntax Error (Marco Cappelli – guitars, Daniele Ledda – live electronics, Roberto Pellegrini – drums) – Speaker: Eric Bogosian – Special Guest: Elliott Sharp

28 – Trio, Lucky Cat, Brooklyn – USA
w/ Giacomo Merega, e-bass – Noah Kaplan, sax

October

04 – John Zorn Improv NightA Stone Benefit, The Stone, NYC – USA
w/John Zorn (sax) Anthony Coleman (piano) Kevin Norton (vibes) Kenny Wollesen (drums) Ned Rothenberg (sax) Annie Gosfield (keyboards) Roger Kleier (guitar)

16 – Trio, Ars Nova, Philadelphia PA – USA
w/ Giacomo Merega, e-bass – Noah Kaplan, sax

20 – GO! ORGANIC ORCHESTRA, Roulette, NYC – USA
Adam Rudolph, conductor

26 – Duo, Lucky Cat, Brooklyn – USA
w/ Noah Kaplan, sax

27 – GO! ORGANIC ORCHESTRA, Roulette, NYC – USA
Adam Rudolph, conductor

November

10 – GO! ORGANIC ORCHESTRA, Roulette, NYC – USA
Adam Rudolph, conductor

17 – GO! ORGANIC ORCHESTRA, Roulette, NYC – USA
Adam Rudolph, conductor